Fandom

Imperialism Game Wiki

Iorrea (Imp2)

486pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Comments0 Share
Spoiler warning!
This page may contain details about a particular map and/or someone else's tips.
If you want to tackle the game unaided, click "Back" or a link to take you away from this page !
Iorrea is a map key that produces an unusually bunched group of Great Powers in Imperialism 2.

Old WorldEdit

The Old World is a single continent; all GPs are in a tight bunch, with each adjoining one or two MNs and all except Holland adjoining two or more other GPs.

DataEdit

Great PowerHue
Prov-
inces
Grain
Farm
Open
Range
Hard-
wood
Forest
Scrub
Forest
Barren
Hills
Moun
-tains
Fertile
Hills
SwampHorse
Ranch
Notes
EnglandRed620710121513101
FranceBlue71711412557112
HollandOrange61571497540
PortugalGreen725569767180
SpainYellow515801222491Hard to go east
SwedenLight blue71578319211081Hard to go west
Figures for neutral states do not count the tiles containing capitals
Neutral State
ExportsProv-
inces
Grain
Farm
Open
Range
Hard-
wood
Forest
Scrub
Forest
Barren
Hills
Moun
-tains
Fertile
Hills
SwampHorse
Ranch
Notes
DenmarkTim, Tin413130551271
GermanyTim, Tin47912700091
IrelandIron, Wool41480234541
ItalyIron, Tin, Wool41200085630
ScotlandCop, Wool410400710731
SwitzerlandTim, Tin36418000060

Individual nationsEdit

England may be well placed at the end of a string of three MNs, but it could have three GPs invading it over land all at once.

Portugal - see subpage - has the most grain and fair numbers of most other items. Its best capital site could be near the source of a river, producing 6 grain, 3 fish, and 4 timber at the start and close to several wool sources and other forests. It is among the closest GPs to the New World.

Sweden - see subpage - has a very short coastline and no rivers, so will get only four fish at home, but its seven provinces are fairly well supplied with everything essential.

New WorldEdit

Possible captureEdit

1690Madrid

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.