Fandom

Imperialism Game Wiki

Cergaerdiwys (Imp2)

486pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Comments0 Share
Spoiler warning!
This page may contain details about a particular map and/or someone else's tips.
If you want to tackle the game unaided, click "Back" or a link to take you away from this page !
Ucwavingbar
Cergaerdiwys (Imp2) is a fairly exceptional Map key in Imperialism 2 if you choose the random Old World.

Random Old WorldEdit

France has 45 grain, 30 range meat and other goodies (as noted by Craig in NJ on Imp_list); but get road access to your nearest iron ore and tin then forest tiles fast because they are some distance away, and there will be very little iron ore and initially no tin offered in the market. Timber gets expensive soon.

Your second tin is a long way off.

The first gold you find could be in the north, next to a hill that is just one tile inland from a coastal desert. But can you get a ship and two strong army units there in time? Or chance it with just a single Knights regiment (as one of your rivals did successfully elsewhere)?

Resources visible at startEdit

Great PowerHue
Prov-
inces
Grain
Farm
Open
Range
Hard-
wood
Forest
Scrub
Forest
Barren
Hills
Moun
-tains
Fertile
Hills
SwampHorse
Ranch
Notes
EnglandRed719559854100
FranceBlue124530126999135
HollandOrange615950141611101
PortugalGreen5151004467132
SpainYellow520930331121
SwedenLight blue6159913754131
Neutral StateProv-
inces
Capital exportsGrain
Farm
Open
Range
Hard-
wood
Forest
Scrub
Forest
Barren
Hills
Moun
-tains
Fertile
Hills
SwampHorse
Ranch
Notes
Denmark4Iron, Timb
Germany62 Timb, 2 Wool
Ireland43 Timb
Italy5Copp, Iron, Wool
Scotland3nil
Switzerland3Copp, 2 Timb, Wool
Totals252 Copp, 2 Iron, 8 Timber, 4 Wool

No tin!

ProblemsEdit

In "Hard" mode, you start with only level-1 development around your capital; if Paris is built on the most food-rich tile you will have three grain with two more in easy reach. A population of six workers may look attractive for production but may be false economy if achieved too early at the expense of developing saleable resources. Reaching and developing your iron ore and tin, without starving anyone, may keep you so far behind your best-endowed rivals that they can gang up and eliminate you, soon after 1600, before you have even half a dozen military units. The iron ore suppliers probably want 25% subsidy to remain favoring you, so expect occasional losses, especially if they buy your bronze. Imp2-Cergaerdiwys2-early

Game reportsEdit

European Old WorldEdit

(Anyone tried it?)

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.